Health Information

On this Page

  1. Free Testing Events and Mask Distribution Throughout Shelby County
  2. Free Testing for Memphis/Shelby County Essential Workers
  3. Memphis Phased Reopening
  4. Memphis Area Transit Authority (MATA) Travel Restrictions
  5. Local, State and National Health Resources

 

Free Testing Events and Mask Distribution Throughout Shelby County

Church Health will offer a free COVID-19 testing event Friday, June 26, from 4-7 p.m. at Iglesia Nueva Vida, 4921 Flanders Street. Bilingual staff will be available to assist participants. Pre-registration is required by calling 901-272-0003.

Mississippi Boulevard Christian Church is offering free drive-thru and walk-up COVID-19 testing on Friday and Saturday at its Midtown campus. Testing is open to anyone. Pre-registration is not required but is recommended. People wishing to pre-register should call 901-261-2042 by 5 p.m. Thursday. Testing will take place 2-6 p.m. Friday and 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday at Mississippi Boulevard Christian Church, 70 N. Bellevue Blvd. in Memphis.

Two free mask distribution events are planned for Thursday, June 25, and Saturday, June 27, 1-5 p.m. at the Pickering Center at 7771 Poplar Pike in Germantown. The Thursday event will be for the business community while Saturday will be for residents. Individuals will have to show their driver's licenses to prove they live in the city. There will be a limit of one mask per person and up to five per family.

The Shelby County Health Department is dispensing fabric face masks at Shelby County Health Department locations at no cost. For more information, click here.

 


Free Testing for Memphis/Shelby County Essential Workers

Essential workers in Memphis and Shelby County can receive free testing for COVID-19 if they feel sick or believe they have had contact with someone who is COVID-19 positive.

The employees included in this category are:

  • Healthcare workers
  • First responders (such as paramedics, emergency medical technicians, law enforcement officers and fire fighters)
  • Employees at fast food restaurants, gas stations, grocery stores, pharmacies, restaurants, public utilities and sanitation
  • Employees at correctional facilities

People wishing to be tested are encouraged to visit www.covid19.memphistn.gov or contact the following testing locations for availability: 

  • Case Management - 901 821-5880 or email COVID-19TestCMI@cmiofmemphis.org
  • Christ Community Health Services –Text “Test2020” to 91999
  • Cherokee Healthcare - krogerhealth.com/covidtesting
  • Church Health Center- (901) 272-0003
  • Memphis Health Center- (901) 261-2042
  • Tri-State Community Health Center- (901) 572-1573
  • University of Tennessee Health Science Center- Text “COVID” to 901-203-5526 or www.mycareplan.net/covid-19
  • Walgreens – Schedule online walgreens.com/coronavirus
  • CVS Health - 6116 Quince Road
  • CVS Health - 2115 Union Ave

 


Memphis Phased Reopening

As businesses in Memphis and Shelby County begin to reopen, residents are encouraged to continue to practice strict social distancing. At-risk groups are encouraged to stay at home as much as possible. For more information, please visit https://covid19.memphistn.gov.

 


Memphis Area Transit Authority (MATA) Travel Restrictions

MATA has set new rules for ridership in an effort to comply with social distancing goals. No more than ten riders are permitted on fix-route buses and trolleys. Riders are encouraged to keep their distance from other riders.

 


Local, State and National Health Resources

The Centers for Disease Control provides updates on the virus and safety information for the public and health care professionals: https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-ncov/index.html

The CDC’s guidance includes:

  • Wash hands often for at least 20 seconds   
  • If soap and water aren’t available, use hand sanitizer that is 60 percent alcohol    
  • Put a physical distance of at least 6 feet between yourself and other people   
  • Avoid physical contact with other people   
  • Stay home if you’re sick or have been exposed to someone who is sick    
  • Cover your mouth and nose with a tissue when you sneeze or cough     
  • Regularly clean and disinfect frequently touched surfaces    
     

The Tennessee Department of Health has information on the virus, guidance for the public, and updates on COVID-19 cases in Tennessee. Please visit https://www.tn.gov/health/cedep/ncov.html


The Shelby County Department of Health has information on the virus, guidance for the public, and updates on COVID-19 cases in Shelby Count.: https://insight.livestories.com/s/v2/shelby-county-health-department-covid-19/db01f01b-3f9d-460a-9548-1db37ed0ccbd

  • The Health Department’s Covid-19 Call Center can be reached at 833-943-1658, 8:00 am – 4:30 pm Monday-Sunday